Library & Media Services – CGCC

Library & Media Services

Library & Media Services

General Information

People in the college community and residents of Columbia and Greene counties, sixteen or older, may get library cards (please bring ID). To obtain a library borrowing card, a Columbia or Greene County patron must present adequate documentation to prove county residency. Acceptable documentation includes:

  • NYS driver’s license with county address
  • NYS non-driver ID with county address
  • Other photo ID AND proof of address such as tax or utility bill to a county address in the name of the individual applying for a borrower’s card.

Others are welcome to use the library but may not borrow.

We particularly welcome high school students doing school research.

Remote access to our online database subscriptions is available to all currently enrolled C-GCC students.

Library phone number: 518-828-4181 extension 3286

 

Summer I Library Hours

May 20 – June 2

  • Monday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Tuesday & Wednesday: 8:00 am – 8:00 pm
  • Thursday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Friday: 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Closed weekends
  • Closed May 27th – Memorial Day

June 3 – 27

  • Monday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Tuesday & Wednesday: 8:00 am – 8:00 pm
  • Thursday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Closed Friday – Sunday

College Closed June 28 – July 7

 

Summer II Library Hours

July 8 – August 15

  • Monday – Thursday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Closed Friday – Sunday

End of Summer Library Hours

August 16 – September 1

  • Monday – Friday 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
  • Closed weekends
  • Closed Sept. 2nd – Labor Day

Fall Semester Hours begin Sept. 3rd

 

 

Summer Media Center Hours

May 20 – May 31

  • Monday – Thursday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Friday: 8:00 am – 4:30 pm
  • Closed weekends

June 3 – August 9

  • Monday – Thursday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Closed Fridays & weekends 

August 12 – 30

  • Monday – Thursday: 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Friday: 8:00 am – 4:30 pm
  • Closed weekends

Library and Media Services Staff

Full-time Staff:

  • Geralynn Demarest, Professor/Librarian and Department Chair of Library and Media Services
  • John Santana, Instructor/Circulation and Reference Librarian
  • Lynn Erceg, Technical Assistant III – Library
  • Carl Nabozny, Multi Media Coordinator
  • Barbara Pilatich, Stenographer, Library and Media Services
  • Tina Santiago, Senior Library Clerk

Part-time Staff:

  • Burton Andrews, Technical Assistant Audio Visual (Part-time)
  • Michael Casaregola, Technical Assistant Audio Visual (Part-time)
  • Michael Gorman, Technical Assistant Audio Visual (Part-time)
  • Kathy Hintz, Evening Supervisor Library (Part-time)
  • Paula June, Clerk Typist Library (Part-time)
  • Mackenzie Kristofco, Technical Assistant I (Part-time)
  • David Spring, Evening/Weekend Supervisor Library (Part-time)
  • Susan Timan, Evening Supervisor Library (Part-time)