C-GCC Awards 245 Degrees and Certificates to the Class of 2020 – CGCC

C-GCC is currently offering online and remote-learning courses. Visit our COVID-19 FAQ page for the most up-to-date information.

News

News

C-GCC Awards 245 Degrees and Certificates to the Class of 2020

Columbia-Greene Community College has awarded a total of 245 degrees and certificates for the 2020 academic year.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, President Carlee Drummer, Ph.D., delivered her commencement speech virtually on Saturday, May 16. An in-person graduation is tentatively scheduled for November 28.

“Last September, when we began the new academic year, no one could have imagined that your graduation day on May 16 would be hijacked by a pandemic known as COVID-19,” said Drummer. “Class of 2020, you are entering new territory and have the opportunity to change the world – through the arts, medicine, technology, and fields not yet discovered. You are a talented and diverse group, and I look forward to seeing how each of you will put your education – and innovative spirit – to work.

As Abraham Lincoln noted, ‘The best way to predict your future is to create it.’”

Drummer‘s full commencement address may be viewed at https://www.sunycgcc.edu/news/2020-commencement-address/. For more information, please visit sunycgcc.edu.

Degree Town State Name
Associate in Applied Science Amenia NY Caroline Farr-Killmer
Associate in Applied Science Catskill NY Amanda Louise Beers
Associate in Applied Science Catskill NY Michael J Casaregola Jr
Associate in Applied Science Catskill NY Marisa Nicole Ewing
Associate in Applied Science Catskill NY Amy Lauren Weiland
Associate in Applied Science Chatham NY Alexander James Horst
Associate in Applied Science Ghent NY Kenneth A Burns Jr
Associate in Applied Science Ghent NY *Alyssa Leigh Rice
Associate in Applied Science Glasco NY Krista Lee Barger
Associate in Applied Science Greenville NY Shianne Marie Winegard
Associate in Applied Science Hensonville NY James Alexander Brabazon
Associate in Applied Science Hudson NY Samaria Barnes
Associate in Applied Science Hudson NY Anthony A Guzzi
Associate in Applied Science Hudson NY Reafa Tamanna
Associate in Applied Science Hudson NY Aziara Marie Walker
Associate in Applied Science Lagrangeville NY Jasmine Nicole Pewarski
Associate in Applied Science Middletown NY Anthony Angel Diaz
Associate in Applied Science Millerton NY Taylor Elizabeth Ellis-Cookingham
Associate in Applied Science Millerton NY Elizabeth Therese Pollinger
Associate in Applied Science Philmont NY Samuel Dwight Bodwell
Associate in Applied Science Poughkeepsie NY Ronica Dorothy White
Associate in Applied Science Preston Hollow NY Amanda Christine Atkinson
Associate in Applied Science Red Hook NY Samantha Marie Lauria
Associate in Applied Science Red Hook NY Amelia Susan Repko
Associate in Applied Science Rhinebeck NY Hayden G Luy
Associate in Applied Science Saugerties NY Stefany M Quinn
Associate in Arts Acra NY Dominick Anthony Manoli
Associate in Arts Athens NY Sarah C Beneway
Associate in Arts Athens NY Steven William Polach
Associate in Arts Cairo NY Gabrielle Rose Cody
Associate in Arts Cairo NY James Patrick Hardy
Associate in Arts Cairo NY Christopher Martinez
Associate in Arts Cairo NY John H McClung
Associate in Arts Cairo NY Jonathan Charles Weinberger
Associate in Arts Catskill NY Victoria Rose Brundage
Associate in Arts Catskill NY Nina Alidia-Rose Quick
Associate in Arts Catskill NY Tamya Latay Taylor
Associate in Arts Catskill NY Angeline White
Associate in Arts Catskill NY Victoria Elisabeth Younes
Associate in Arts Chatham NY Gregory Paul Horst
Associate in Arts Copake NY Caly Jane Connolly
Associate in Arts Coxsackie NY Amirah Abushqeir
Associate in Arts Coxsackie NY Nyla Marie Dallas
Associate in Arts Coxsackie NY Kyle T Stevenson
Associate in Arts Dover Plains NY Wenona Bradley-Williams
Associate in Arts Earlton NY Connor Logan Hillicoss
Associate in Arts Earlton NY Conor Lackemann
Associate in Arts East Durham NY Brianna Sophia Kern
Associate in Arts East Durham NY Daniel Patrick King
Associate in Arts East Nassau NY Heather R Nymann
Associate in Arts East Nassau NY Rebecca N Nymann
Associate in Arts Elizaville NY Autumn M Bower
Associate in Arts Elizaville NY Hannah M Byrnes
Associate in Arts Elizaville NY Rachel M Tice
Associate in Arts Ghent NY Meghan Elizabeth Jordan
Associate in Arts Ghent NY Kathlyn Anne Martino
Associate in Arts Glasco NY Vincent J DeMarco
Associate in Arts Green Island NY Cameron M Thomas
Associate in Arts Greenville NY Kyle Joseph Menzynski
Associate in Arts Haines Falls NY Dora Wilt
Associate in Arts Hannacroix NY Allison Elizabeth Potter
Associate in Arts Hillsdale NY *Morgan Whitney Adriance
Associate in Arts Hillsdale NY Nicole R Kernan
Associate in Arts Hillsdale NY Hannah Reese Robinson
Associate in Arts Hillsdale NY Richard J Thornton
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Hailey Marie Beaumont
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Jazmin E Campbell
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Jadya Elizabeth Case
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Kendall Mae Gallant
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Wyett Joseph Matthias Imperati
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Taylor Mark Kurtz
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Hailey Marguerite Lynch
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Cody James Maxfield
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Shane Nelson McGinnis
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Jordyn N Miller
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Lamonica Jade Miller
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Cameron J Pagnani
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Megan Grace Smith
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Emily Grace Stone
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Eliza M Tkacy
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Kristen Nicole Zanotelli
Associate in Arts Jewett NY Ashley Nicole Petrocca
Associate in Arts Kinderhook NY Ashley H De Kraai
Associate in Arts Leeds NY Garrett Robert Michael McKenna
Associate in Arts Livingston NY Gavin Colwell
Associate in Arts Livingston NY Alyssa Nicole Wright
Associate in Arts Newburgh NY Kyle David Brown
Associate in Arts Palenville NY Brianna Kaitlyn Denier
Associate in Arts Palenville NY Patricia Celeste Ormandy
Associate in Arts Palenville NY Ryan J Sullivan
Associate in Arts Philmont NY Kacey Jean Wildermuth
Associate in Arts Pine Plains NY Matthew James Michetti
Associate in Arts Port Ewen NY Alex A Jocelyn
Associate in Arts Red Hook NY Adam L Beach
Associate in Arts Red Hook NY Altaira Marie Calen
Associate in Arts Red Hook NY Brooke Veneziali
Associate in Arts Round Top NY Holly Frances Kleinmeier
Associate in Arts Saugerties NY Joseph P Comito
Associate in Arts Saugerties NY Summer Melodey Virginia German
Associate in Arts Saugerties NY Tyffani Nicole Haines
Associate in Arts Saugerties NY Hannah Marie Mawyin
Associate in Arts Saugerties NY Zachary Scott Sebastian Moro
Associate in Arts Saugerties NY Siena Maria Wright
Associate in Arts Stuyvesant NY *Sara E O’Leary
Associate in Arts Valatie NY Elizabeth Sarah Ernst
Associate in Arts Valatie NY Andre Moisan
Associate in Arts Windham NY Tara Maureen McCarthy
Associate in Occupational Studies Climax NY Dominick Daren Tarsia
Associate in Occupational Studies Germantown NY Lewis Mathew DiStefano
Associate in Occupational Studies Highland NY Jason T Keller
Associate in Occupational Studies Kingston NY Kenneth John Gritman
Associate in Occupational Studies Lake Katrine NY Sean Philip Van Etten
Associate in Occupational Studies Mount Marion NY Spencer Patrick Jones
Associate in Occupational Studies Saugerties NY Isabel Rose Humphrey-Reed
Associate in Science Acra NY Jennifer Ann Giordano
Associate in Science Amenia NY Samantha Fletcher
Associate in Science Ancram NY Juliana R Tatro
Associate in Science Athens NY Corey Allen Brady
Associate in Science Athens NY Frank Michael Fandozzi
Associate in Science Athens NY Kyleigh Gene Pedatella
Associate in Science Cairo NY Savanah Ann Beers
Associate in Science Cairo NY Haley Lauryn Imbesi
Associate in Science Cairo NY Jenna Jimenez
Associate in Science Cairo NY Alison Kay Schwanz
Associate in Science Cairo NY Nina Sommer
Associate in Science Canaan NY Stephen M Root
Associate in Science Catskill NY Shawn Michael Bizanos
Associate in Science Catskill NY Keojhi T.E. Branch
Associate in Science Catskill NY Shawn J Casey
Associate in Science Catskill NY Katherine Anne Christman
Associate in Science Catskill NY Angelika L Fernandez
Associate in Science Catskill NY Kaylee Rose Glastetter
Associate in Science Catskill NY Steven A Hickey
Associate in Science Catskill NY Sylvia Elizabeth Hoffman
Associate in Science Catskill NY Jack Arthur Osborn
Associate in Science Catskill NY Rey Osborn
Associate in Science Catskill NY Frank A Proper Jr
Associate in Science Catskill NY Alexis A Rivera
Associate in Science Catskill NY Michelle Ashley Wilson
Associate in Science Coeymans Hollow NY Tyler J Biernacki
Associate in Science Copake NY Emily Martin
Associate in Science Copake NY Vanessa Elsie Scutt
Associate in Science Cornwallville NY Kimberly Lauren Cammarata
Associate in Science Coxsackie NY Yusef Abushqeir
Associate in Science Coxsackie NY Christopher Jon Gianola
Associate in Science Coxsackie NY Jack AX Keller
Associate in Science Coxsackie NY Ben Turck
Associate in Science Dover Plains NY Cody R Anderson
Associate in Science East Nassau NY Thomas L Finley
Associate in Science East Setauket NY Carly N Antone
Associate in Science Freehold NY Randall E.B. Schmollinger
Associate in Science Germantown NY Christopher R Arsenault
Associate in Science Germantown NY Victoria Mannino
Associate in Science Germantown NY Katelyn Sterritt
Associate in Science Ghent NY Amanda Booy
Associate in Science Ghent NY Jonathan Calvin Walch
Associate in Science Greenville NY Jack B Hummingbird
Associate in Science Highland NY Corrin Noel Ridolph
Associate in Science Hillsdale NY Eleanore Augusta Nelson
Associate in Science Hillsdale NY Bailey M Winters
Associate in Science Hudson NY Noor UL Ain
Associate in Science Hudson NY Qurat UL Ain
Associate in Science Hudson NY Ireland Elizabeth Bathrick
Associate in Science Hudson NY Emily Lauren Clark
Associate in Science Hudson NY April Christine Craig
Associate in Science Hudson NY Sheila Maite DeJesus Pineda
Associate in Science Hudson NY Shaheim DeJesus
Associate in Science Hudson NY Danielle Jordan Ellis
Associate in Science Hudson NY Krystie Amaris Evans-Zaman
Associate in Science Hudson NY Tina Anna Gardner
Associate in Science Hudson NY Emily E Haigh
Associate in Science Hudson NY Matthew Thomas Haigh
Associate in Science Hudson NY Sarah Helen Holbrook
Associate in Science Hudson NY Karen Maria Hunt
Associate in Science Hudson NY Virginia Reid Hallinan Mueller
Associate in Science Hudson NY Rita Michelle Ouimet
Associate in Science Hudson NY Yuleiva A Rosa-Brown
Associate in Science Hudson NY *Karrie-Ann Leigh Silvernail
Associate in Science Hudson NY Matthew J Sweet II
Associate in Science Hudson NY Kathleen Tully
Associate in Science Hudson NY Rahim Uddin
Associate in Science Hudson NY Jessica Quaine Wilson
Associate in Science Hudson NY Ella Mackenzie Wolfe
Associate in Science Hurley NY Chelsea Laine Trapanese
Associate in Science Hyde Park NY Laura Lucille Monnier
Associate in Science Hyde Park NY Kelli Cait O’Leary
Associate in Science Hyde Park NY Kayla M Shaffer
Associate in Science Jewett NY Mary J Tracy
Associate in Science Kingston NY Nicole Chavez
Associate in Science Kingston NY Kate Solveig Kristiansen
Associate in Science Kingston NY Emily Rose Rydin
Associate in Science Kingston NY Leah N Sheffer
Associate in Science Kingston NY Anna K Zuvic
Associate in Science Lake Katrine NY Kelly Elizabeth Hunter
Associate in Science Leeds NY Keegan Tylor Deyo
Associate in Science Leeds NY Athena Lexus McIndoo
Associate in Science Mellenville NY Kayla Leigh Simmons
Associate in Science Milan NY Alexandra Grace Mannino
Associate in Science Millbrook NY Elizabeth Rose Conklin
Associate in Science Millerton NY Daniel J Thomas
Associate in Science New Windsor NY Imre Berta
Associate in Science Palenville NY Matthew S Cotton
Associate in Science Palenville NY Patricia Lynne Freligh
Associate in Science Philmont NY Rachael Beaumont
Associate in Science Philmont NY Laurie Ann Hoffman
Associate in Science Philmont NY Korreen C Shook
Associate in Science Pine Plains NY Lisa M Blake
Associate in Science Pine Plains NY Sarah Danielle Sullivan
Associate in Science Pleasant Valley NY Kristen M Molina
Associate in Science Port Ewen NY Jennifer A Might
Associate in Science Poughkeepsie NY Vinita Darlene Abbott
Associate in Science Poughkeepsie NY Andre Bissent
Associate in Science Poughkeepsie NY Timothy V Latimer
Associate in Science Red Hook NY Brenna L Barkstrom
Associate in Science Red Hook NY Jordan Decker
Associate in Science Red Hook NY Katie Drummond
Associate in Science Red Hook NY Marist Parr
Associate in Science Saugerties NY Juan Vicente Argueta-Quijada
Associate in Science Saugerties NY Nathaniel F Auer
Associate in Science Saugerties NY Jennifer Marie Ellsworth
Associate in Science Saugerties NY Allison Johnsen
Associate in Science Selkirk NY Lauren Anita Scott
Associate in Science Staatsburg NY Tina Marie Moccio
Associate in Science Stuyvesant NY Connor John MacGowan
Associate in Science Tivoli NY Sean M Berry
Associate in Science Tivoli NY Sara Naomi Donn
Associate in Science Tivoli NY Tobey Ann Sutherland
Associate in Science Valatie NY Elaine Hernandez
Associate in Science Valatie NY Erica C Kilmartin
Associate in Science Westerlo NY Mary E Marshall
Associate in Science Windham NY Brittany Ann Evans
Associate in Science Woodstock NY Andromeda Raindance
Certificate Athens NY James B Jollie
Certificate Catskill NY Angie Marie Scarantino
Certificate Copake NY Kaya Frances Sindler
Certificate Coxsackie NY Taylor Rose Baxter
Certificate Freehold NY Christine Banford Hicks
Certificate Ghent NY *Alyssa Leigh Rice
Certificate Hillsdale NY *Morgan Whitney Adriance
Certificate Hudson NY Keneise A Samuels
Certificate Hudson NY *Karrie-Ann Leigh Silvernail
Certificate Stuyvesant NY Spencer M R Benassutti
Certificate Stuyvesant NY *Sara E O’Leary
Associate in Arts Hudson NY Stephen Matthew Bowes
Associate in Arts Red Hook NY Kaitlyn Rose Marano

 

*The following students received both degrees and certificates: Morgan Whitney Adriance, Sara E. O’Leary, Alyssa Leigh Rice, and Karrie-Ann Leigh Silvernail.

About C-GCC

Columbia-Greene Community College, a campus of the State University of New York, is a comprehensive, two-year college offering a variety of transfer and career programs leading to the degrees of Associate in Arts, Associate in Science, Associate in Applied Science, and Associate in Occupational Studies, as well as one-year certificate programs and specialized courses geared toward community interest. C-GCC was recently ranked tenth out of 710 community colleges in the U.S. by WalletHub.com, and first in New York State, using data collected from the National Center for Education Statistics, Council for Community and Economic Research, and College Measures.