Fall 2018 President’s and Dean’s List Announced – CGCC

News

News

campus outdoors

Fall 2018 President’s and Dean’s List Announced

HUDSON, N.Y. – Columbia-Greene Community College President James R. Campion and Vice President and Dean of Academic Affairs George Timmons have announced the President’s and Dean’s lists, respectively, for the fall 2018 semester.

The distinction of Dean’s List is awarded for a grade point average of 3.25 or higher. President’s List is awarded for a minimum grade point average of 3.75. A matriculated student, full or part-time, who demonstrates either of the above levels of achievement during any given semester, will automatically be placed on the Dean’s or President’s List for that semester.

In order to be eligible to receive these honors, the student must complete a minimum of six semester hours of college-level courses that earn quality points toward their GPA. The student must have no failures, repeats, or incomplete grades within the semester under consideration.

The following students have been named to the President’s list: 

Jennifer A. Giordano and Russ Gray, both of Acra;

Justin A. Zuluaga of Amenia;

Catherine Eckler and Michelle A. Weis, both of Ancram;

Daniel Stang of Ancramdale;

Frank M. Fandozzi, Shane C. Mckenna, and ManDrake E. Vermilyea, all of Athens;

Michael J. Gubler of Averill Park;

Liam J. Walsh of Brooklyn;

Jordan A. Castaldo, August J. Cuti, Erica S. Delong, Skylar E. Flouton, James P. Hardy, Danielle M. Lacitignola, Christopher Martinez Jr. and

Laura J. Pellegrino, all of Cairo;

Stephen M. Root of Canaan;

Megan Grandinetti of Castleton;

Shawn M. Bizanos, Montgomery K. Budik, Daniel P. Byas, Michaela M. Carr, Shawn J. Casey, Meredith Cavanagh, Warren V. Graff, Talula B.

Houston, Edgar J. Irizarry Jr., Caitlin Kelly, Jason Li, Diana L. Lobdell, John H. McClung, Timothy J. Milano, Natalie Parker, Miriam Quintana Vargas, Nicole C. Sallese, Ashley D. Sangi, Sophie M. Schindler, Lucas Severo, Riannon S. Vincent, Mikayla C. Weeks, Angeline White and Olivia C. Wood, all of Catskill;

Baylee A. Cox, Alexander Horst, Julia Horst, Emily Liptak and Andrea A. Waltersdorf, all of Chatham;

Emily R. Foutch of Churchtown;

Shane L. McNally and Melissa Nedwell, both of Claverack;

Kiana M. Kipp of Clermont;

Madeline Buchal of Clinton Corners;

Matthew Azzano, Erika Y. Burke, Christopher Butler, Branden Canty, Andre Clow, Terrance Crippen, Robert Decker, Jessica DelVescovo, Charles J. Desrosiers, Wesley Erickson, Christopher J. Gianola, Joshua Grant, Joshua Hill, Alli Kohlmeyer, Deepak Kumar, Rodney Lee, Jose Martinez, Luis Mercado. Michael B. Molinaro, Nadia M. Newman, Madeline Osborn, Michael Reynolds, Eugene Terrell, Robert W. Tucker Sr. and Richard Warren, all of Coxsackie;

Judith Madey of Craryville;

Timothy Leach of Delmar;

Wenona K. Bradley-Williams and Brittany S. Pentz, both of Dover Plains;

Liam A. Morgenstern of East Chatham;

Daniel P. King and John Rohan, both of East Durham;

Monica A. Abreu and Hannah M. Byrnes, both of Elizaville;

Erin A. Crawley and Daniel P. Mahoney, both of Freehold;

Erica L. Balazs, Tyler J. Hoffman, Sethann E. Knauss, Gianna M. Mollo, Tyler Mortenson and Megan A. Phelan, all of Germantown;

Amanda G. Booy, Kenneth A. Burns Jr., Lyric Johnson, Meghan Jordan, Michelle L. Kopec, Kathlyn A. Martino and Victoria A. Zidel, all of Ghent;

Alexis Rivera, Gabriela Rosado and Ravin S. Williams, all of Glasco;

Jazmin Y. Garcia and Jenny M. Hults-Marin, both of Grand Gorge;

Kristopher M. Cafaldo, Colin P. Menzynski, Kyle Menzynski, Gabrielle E. O’Neill, Michael E. Tedla and Shianne M. Winegard, all of Greenville;

Allison E. Potter of Hannacroix;

Tara S. Depasquale, Brittany L. Hay, Alexis R. Linacre, Geoffrey Mcintee and Eleanore A. Nelson, all of Hillsdale;

Amanda Finney of Hopewell Junction;

Nkoula D. Badila, Hailey M. Beaumont, Ellen E. Boothroyd, Rebecca R. Borrer, Krystie Evans-Zaman, Tammy L. Genito, John J. Grandinetti

Jr., Rebecca L. Grey, Mathew Haigh, Shambria Hanson, Lealynn M. Heald, Sarah H. Holbrook, Julie V. Klugo, Mary-Elizabeth R. Kress, Taylor Kurtz, Kristin Lewis-Brazie, Mariah C. Lopez, Kaitlyn L. Mulvaney, Amanda F. Mummery, Nathaniel W. Osuch, Olivia K. Otty, Harry W. Quinion III, Cora L. Rivenburg, Deborah M. Tibensky, Ashley E. Vohrer, and Ella M. Wolfe, all of Hudson;

Ashley N. Petrocca of Hunter;

Chelsea Kelder and Nicole G. Lawrence, both of Hurley;

Laura L. Monnier, Kelli O’Leary and Kayla Shaffer, all of Hyde Park;

Amanda M McFarlane of Kerhonkson;

Nicolas J. Funk and Haley J. Hickman, both of Kinderhook;

Alesha I. Broadhead, Maria Iqbal, Leah Sheffer and Anna K. Zuvic, all of Kingston;

Jasmine N. Pewarski of Lagrangeville;

Kelly E. Hunter and Fayline L. Williams, both of Lake Katrine;

Athena L. McIndoo, Tina-Marie Shafer and Heather Sillins, all of Leeds;

Alecia Turnbull of Marlboro;

Rebecca U. Therrien of Medusa;

Rebecca L. Butler of Milan;

Emma K. Brinson, Taylor E. Ellis-Cookingham and Sarah Runge, all of Millerton;

Alexandria H. Williams of Mount Marion;

Olivia N. Shaffer of Nassau;

Shelbi R. Goff of Oak Hill;

Tasceia A. Clarke of Old Chatham;

Patrick D. Fenaughty, Jessica L. Hill and Olivia L. Pagano, all of Palenville;

Kelsey L. Moore, Korreen C. Shook, Veronica Wallace and Jordan M. Spliiane, all of Philmont;

Amanda J. O’Neill of Phoenicia;

Sarah D. Bloodgood, Kate A. Meccariello, Matthew J. Michetti and Breanna Sprik, all of Pine Plains;

Alex A. Jocelyn of Port Ewen;

Timothy Latimer of Poughkeepsie;

Kimberly Cool of Prattsville;

Malgorzata Kulesza and Victoria K. Kulesza, both of Purling;

Morgan C. Bogardus of Ravena;

Altaira M. Calen, Katie J. Drummond, Kashmir T. Gallagher, Gabrielle N. Reath, Jessica L. Shaw, Heather L. Stary and Brooke Veneziali, all of Red Hook;

Christopher Czajka and Dylan C. Eidle, both of Rhinebeck;

Carmine Galtiere, Richard R. Penney and Anne M. Schaffer, all of Round Top;

Bryanna L. Blatter, Kailee E. Cornelison, Anthony R. Fabiano, Heidi Jorgensen, Britnie A. Litts, James W. Miller, Lauren E. Rexford, Johna A. Valk, Natalie J. Vining, Victoria L. Wells, Catherine L. Wilson and Rachel A. Wood, all of Saugerties;

Alicia M. Liuzzi of Selkirk;

Tina M. Moccio of Stattsburg;

Alexandra L. Del Vecchio and Connor J. MacGowan, both of Stuyvesant;

Lynn E. Dougherty and Tobey Sutherland, both of Tivoli;

Alyssa A. Lawrenson of Troy;

Elizabeth S. Ernst, Sarah E. Patton, Riley P. Werner and Casey S. Winner, all of Valatie;

Juliana H. Trombley of West Coxsackie;

Michelle G. Soffos of West Hurley;

Vanessa Abbinante of Willow;

Brittany A. Evans and Tara M. McCarthy, both of Windham;

Jordan T. Akey of Wingdale, and

Andromeda Raindance of Woodstock.

Students named to the Dean’s List include: 

Brianna Gross, William O’Connor and Danel J. Rippel, all of Acra;

Samantha Fletcher of Amenia;

Sarah M. Mason of Ancramdale;

Dale Adams, Donald M. Blowers, Jaclyn E. Chiudina, Jessica A. Finnegan and Meredith K. Masse, all of Athens;

Dylan A. Auger, Cody D. Beachler, Melissa R. Beisel, Amanda L. Dudley, Elise M. Gaudino, Amber R. Gwin, Jenna Jimenez, Michael P. Lupoli Jr., Thomas G. McGahan, Alison Schwanz, Patricia E. Skinner, Nina Sommer and Matt J. Ware, all of Cairo;

Sidnee S. Centeno, Jessica Coleman, Shamira Cruz, Chelsea A. Harvey, Sylvia E. Hoffman, Jake G. Jensen, Francis V. Kearse, Matthew J. Lydon, Veronica I. McIntyre, Shayna M. Ostrowsky, Jennifer Otty, Kevin M. Schrowang, Samantha  E. Smith, Alicia M. Sumpter, Kelsey M. Taylor, Zachary Wood and Victoria E. Younes, all of Catskill;

Aaron Kipp of Chatham;

Patrick R. McBride of Coeymans;

Jasmin M. Mentzer, Vanessa Scutt and Kaya F. Sindler, all of Copake;

Amirah Abushqeir, Yusef Abushqueir, Tahira S. Ashraf, Brian Brown Jr., Brandon Charles, Lamar Cherry, Jose M. Cruz, Saed Dixon, Qualin Hunter, Dion Johnson, Samantha L. Mccarten, Brian Poole, Brielle J. Pruiksma and Andrew Summa, all of Coxsackie;

Chloe Favicchio of Durham;

Katherine M. Byrne and Kera D. Hunt, both of East Durham;

Imre Berta of East Greenbush;

Heathere R. Nymann of East Nassau;

Carly N. Antone of East Setauket;

Tabitha M. Borowsky, Autumn M. Bower, Deti H. Hull and Brianne N. Teator, all of Elizaville;

Daniella K. Weinschreider of Elmont;

Fitore Hoti of Freehold;

Kyleigh Coon, Lewis Distefano, Mary Jane Ientile, Jonathon Randazzo, Cody M. Simmons and Katelyn M. Sterritt, all of Germantown;

Alyssa L. Rice of Ghent;

Kaela L. Koerner, Amy L. Parsons and Madisyn Woods-Heath, all of Greenville;

Griffin G. Thorpe of Haines Falls;

Chase R. Lawson, John D. Potter and Alexis K. Surrano, all of Hannacroix;

James A. Brabazon of Hesnonville;

Corrin Cavanaugh of Highland;

George A. Parsons of Hillsdale;

Kelsey P. Bartle, Ireland E. Bathrick, Jason L. Calderon, Angel Canarte, Jimmy Canarte,  Martin G. Chavez, Emily L. Clark, Karen M. Hunt, Michael J. Ianiro, Wyett J. Imperati, Meghan J. Kelley, Cody J. Maxfield, Shane N. McGinnis, Brendan M. Mead, Drew A. Novack, Samuel D. Romano, Karrie-Ann Silvernail, Emily G. Stone, Matthew J. Sweet II, Eliza Tkacy, Kathleen Tully, Rahim Uddin, Brittany E. Vohrer, Md Wared, Ebony D. Washington, Jeremy R. Woodell and Alyssa N. Wight, all of Hudson;

Emily S. Canuteson and Justin A. Pulver, both of Kinderhook;

Vinze Jericho O. Pardo, Selena Reyes, Ashli M. Riggins and Emily R. Rydin, all of Kingston;

Alexander R. Thomas of Lakeville;

Gregory W. Orin Jr. of Leeds;

Gavin Colwell of Livingston;

Mackenzie Jones of Medusa;

Kayla L. Simmons of Mellenville;

Rachel Arnwine of Middleburgh;

Beth M. Caddell and Laura Kramarz, both of Millerton;

Alanna Lawton of New Paltz;

Fredrick Mazzilli of Oakland;

Tyler G. Auer, Preston J. Jacob and Kaitlin R. Synan, all of Palenville;

Rachael C. Beaumont and Laurie A. Hoffman, both of Philmont;

Hannah G. Dandurand, Jamie M. Dykeman, Jennifer Heath and Elizabeth E. Hosier, all of Pine Plains;

Kristen M. Molina of Pleasant Valley;

Carissa J. Van Alstyne of Ravena;

Brenna L. Barkstrom, Kaitlyn R. Marano. Marist Parr, Amelia S. Repko and Cayla C. Welch, all of Red Hook;

Adelaide Key of Rhinebeck;

Lita A. Barris and Daisy Makely, both of Round Top;

Kylie N. Arteta, Joseph A. Barrezueta, Joseph P. Comito, Jennifer M. Ellsworth, Tyffani N. Hanines, Allison Klaverweiden, Stefany M.

Quinn, Elizabeth A. Rowan, Noah D. Rubertone, Daniel M. Sachar, Jacob Sarn and Tiffany R. Swart, all of Saugerties;

Lauren Scott of Selkirk;

Elizabeth Conklin of Sharon;

Chantelle M. Cichocki of South Cairo;

Shelly Millien and Shelby L. Rideout, both of Stottville;

Michael J. Rice of Stuyvesant;

Kyra Scott of Stuyvesant Falls;

Mary J. Tracy of Tannersville;

Sara N. Donn, Austin J. Haley-Berry, Timothy C. Hempel and Angelina Maneri, all of Tivoli;

Kathryn S. Carpenter, Erika T. Donnelly, Lydia Gregg, Andrew Hagadone and Daniel R. Wloch Jr., all of Valatie;

Agnes M. Noel of West Coxsackie;

Danielle E. Caldwell of Westerlo,

and Adam Pitt of Windham.